South West Garo Hills District

Government of Meghalaya



CONTACT DETAILS OF DISTRICT OFFICIALS


Office of the Deputy Commissioner

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Ramakrishna Chitturi, IAS Deputy Commissioner dc-swgh-meg@nic.in 9642893258
Shri. Saljong K Marak,MCS Addl. Deputy Commissioner maraksk@gmail.com 8014661165/9402590536
Shri. S.C. Laloo, MCS Addl. Deputy Commissioner sclaloo@gmail.com 9436106495
Extra Asstt. Commissioner
Dr. W.C.R. Marak, MCS Extra Asst. Commissioner challangmarak@gmail.com 9863207202

Office of the Block Development Officer, Zikzak

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri. Daplin D. Sangma, MCS Block Development Officer daplin2016@gmail.com 9612606005/8787772565

Office of the Block Development Officer, Betasing

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Smt. Winje R.G. Momin, MCS Block Development Officer - 9862179249

Office of the Block Development Officer, Rerapara

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Raymond Z.D.Shira, MCS Block Development Officer cum EAC raymonddalbot@icloud.com 7086013498

Office of the Superintendent of Police

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Siddharth Kumar Ambedkar, IPS Superintendent of Police sp.swgh-meg@nic.in 6009937361
Shri Rupam Marak, MPS Addl. Superintendent of Police - 9862765395
8787795676
Shri Sylvester R. Marak, MPS Dy. SP (HQ) - -
Reserve Inspector, Ampati 03651-223812
Ampati PS 03651-261222
Mahendraganj PS 03651-265222
Garobadha PIC 03651-264222
Police Control Room 9436369561
8732849310
8014449447
8794024345

Office of the Border Areas Development Officer,Ampati

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Saljong A. Sangma Border Areas Development Officer badoampati@rediffmail.com 9862916018

Office of the Border Areas Development Officer,Kalaichar

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Ms S. P. Marak Border Areas Development Officer 9862587024

District Disaster Management Authority

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Ramakrishna Chitturi, IAS Deputy Commissioner & Chairman dc-swgh-meg@nic.in 9642893258
Shri. Debojit Koch District Disaster Management Officer adposwgh@gmail.com 9402305902

Excise Branch

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Robert Diengdoh Superintendent of Excise 8119970080
Magnus S. Sangma Inspector 9615149709
Bredalson Sangma Head Constable 9615742014

Election Branch

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Ramakrishna Chitturi, IAS District Election Officer dc-swgh-meg@nic.in 9642893258
Shri. Saljong K Marak,MCS Electoral Registration Officer - 8014661165/9402590536
Smt. W.R.G. Momin, MCS Asstt. Electoral Registration Officer winje.momin@gov.in 9862179249
Asstt. Electoral Registration Officer
Shri Swarupananda Banai Senior Assistant System Engineer swarup_banai@yahoo.co.in 9436116374

Employment Exchange

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Smti. Tengchi N.Sangma Assistant Employment Officer 8414029529

Fisheries Department

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri George W. Momin Superintendent of Fisheries 7085622079
Shri Griksang Marak Fishery Officer 8837297846

Forests and Environment Department

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri. Sachin Gavade, IFS Divisional Forest Officer, W,SW & S Garo Hills Territorial Division, Tura garohillsdiv@gmail.com 9623715323

Office of the District Holticulture Officer

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Dr. M. M.SANGMA District Horticulture Officer 8787478153
SMT. PURNIMA K SANGMA Assistant Director of Horticulture (Marketing) Purnimasangma@gmail.com 9436105381
SHRI. JERRY R MARAK Horticulture Development Officer, Betasing jerrymarak@yahoo.com 9436112518
SHRI. SANYANG A SANGMA Horticulture Development Officer, Ampati sanyangsangma@yahoo.com 9862263622

Office of the District Medical and Health Officer

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Dr. Khona A Sangma DM & HO 9436114426
Dr. Calvaryn R Sangma SDM & HO 9436730719
Smt. S Marak Food & Safety Officer 8794276582

Medical and Health Officers under South West Garo Hills District

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Dr. Mukta Miah MO I/C Belbari PHC 7002774974
Dr Finlay C. K. Marak MO I/C Betasing PHC 8974456297
Dr. J. Balas Medical Superintendent Civil Hospital 9436306079
Dr. Hollington MO I/C Rangsakona PHC 8837040149
Dr. Timchida Marak MO I/C Garobadha PHC 8974667730
Dr. Tengsilchi Sangma MO I/C Mellim PHC 9862206392
Dr. Tenrikchan MO I/C Kalaichar PHC 9862708642
Dr. Noorain Khan MO I/C Mahendraganj PHC 9475679616
Dr. Wenrik MO I/C Nogorpara PHC 8414967073
Dr. Gracy Sabastin MO I/C Salmanpara PHC 8837387182
Dr. Arundhuti MO I/C Zikzak PHC 8731031071

Meghalaya Energy Corporation Limited

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
MeECL Office, Mahendragan AEE (Distribution) Sub-division 03651 - 265227
MeECL Office, Ampati AEE (Distribution) Sub-division 03651 - 261698

National Health Mission

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Smt. Shirley Sonatchi Sangma District Programme Manager 9612682960
9089170585
Shri. Ranjeet R Marak District Account Manager 9612240206
Shri. Chanbormiki Sutnga DEIC Manager 9402582815
9863078540
Smt. Wannesa Sangma District Community Process Coordinator 9863390130

National Informatics Center

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Addl. District Informatics Officer(i/c DIO) ampati@nic.in
Shri. Jaan W Momin e-District Manager jaanmominedm@gmail.com 9862727331
Shri. Jayanta Hajong District Manager jayantahajong1@gmail.com 9862292554
Smt. Bellarisha Sunn District Manager bellarisha71@gmail.com 8132925804/7005762338
Shri. Sukalpa Hajong Network/Field Engineer nfe2.swgh.ml@nic.in 8414025896
Shri. Sujit Hajong Network/Field Engineer nfe1.swgh.ml@nic.in 9436135695

Executive Engineer (PHE) Ampati Division

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
SMT. Bothie P. Marak EE(PHE) 8132038591
Shri. L. A. Sangma SDO 8787395501
eepheampt@gmail.com 03651-261707

Executive Engineer P.W.D.(R), AMPATI DIVISION

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Sri. B. Thongni Executive Engineer 9436111309
Sri Freddyochi N. Sangma AEE Garobadha 9615992801
Sri. Dxlan Minty Sangma SDO Ampati 9436112480
Sri Isreal G. Momin AEE 8787868410

Office of the District Public Relations Officer

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Smti S. Sangma Press Secretary to the Chief Minister & DPRO, Ampati 9436322511

Office of the District School Education Officer

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
District School Education Officer

Soil & Water Conservation Division

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Z. D. Shira Divisional Soil & Water Conservation Officer ampatisoil@gmail.com 8837435554
John Oswin Sangma Assistant Soil & Water Conservation Officer ampatisoil@gmail.com 8414803502

A.H. & Veterinary Department

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Dr. A. Momin District A.H. and Veterinary Officer 7085253411

Office of The Executive Engineer, Water Resources Department

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri. R. R. Marak Executive Engineer (W.R.) eeampati.wr-meg@gov.in 8256920956
Smti. LilySiljak G. Momin Assistant Engineer (W.R.) 9774505356

How to reach

Nearest Airport and railway station is located at Guwahati, Assam. The only way to reach the district is via Tura which connects NH37 at Assam via NH52.