South West Garo Hills District

Government of Meghalaya



CONTACT DETAILS OF DISTRICT OFFICIALS


Office of the Deputy Commissioner

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Cyril V Darlong Deingdoh, IAS Deputy Commissioner dc-swgh-meg@nic.in 9436957771
Smt. H.D.B. Sangma,MCS Addl. Deputy Commissioner hazel.sangma@gov.in 9436112792
Smt. M. T. Sangma,MCS Addl. Deputy Commissioner mary.sangma@gov.in 8729945790
Smt. D.A Sangma, MCS Extra Asstt. Commissioner dimseritha.sangma@gov.in 8974358207
Smt. Winje G. Momin Extra Asstt. Commissioner winje.momin@gov.in 9862179249
Smt. F. Boro Extra Asstt. Commissioner florina.boro@gov.in 9402507220
Shri. Manoranjan R Marak Extra Asstt. Commissioner monoranjan.marak@gov.in 9436114478
Shri. Mongjim Marak Head Asstt. Establishment Branch - 8014368716

Office of the Block Development Officer, Zikzak

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Reuben Ch. Momin, MCS Block Development Officer reubenmomin@rediffmail.com 8119932251

Office of the Block Development Officer, Betasing

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri A.G. Momin, MCS Block Development Officer - 9615515312

Office of the Superintendent of Police

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Bobby S.W Momin, MPS Superintendent of Police - 9436106275
Shri Billy Graham Marak, MPS Addl. Superintendent of Police - 9856059572
9485192058
9436315510
Shri Sylvester R. Marak, MPS Dy. SP (HQ) - -
Reserve Inspector, Ampati 03651-223812
Ampati PS 03651-261222
Mahendraganj PS 03651-265222
Garobadha PIC 03651-264222
Police Control Room 9436369561
8732849310
8014449447
8794024345

Office of the Border Areas Development Officer,Ampati

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Ms S. P. Marak Border Areas Development Officer badoampati@rediffmail.com 9862587024

Office of the Border Areas Development Officer,Kalaichar

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Saljong A. Sangma Border Areas Development Officer 9862916018

District Disaster Management Authority

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Cyril V Darlong Deingdoh, IAS Deputy Commissioner & Chairman dc-swgh-meg@nic.in 9436957771
Smt. H.D.B. Sangma,MCS Addl. Deputy Commissioner & Chief Executive Officer hazel.sangma@nic.in 9436112792
Shri. Debojit Koch District Disaster Management Officer adposwgh@gmail.com 9402305902

Excise Branch

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Robert Diengdoh Superintendent of Excise 8119970080
Magnus S. Sangma Inspector 9615149709
Bredalson Sangma Head Constable 9615742014

Election Branch

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri Cyril V Darlong Deingdoh, IAS District Election Officer dc-swgh-meg@nic.in 9436957771
Smt. H.D.B. Sangma,MCS Electoral Registration Officer hazel.sangma@nic.in 9436112792
Smt. M. T. Sangma,MCS Electoral Registration Officer maryt.sangma@nic.in 8729945790
Shri. A. G. Momin Asstt. Electoral Registration Officer 9615515312
Shri R. Ch. Momin Asstt. Electoral Registration Officer reubenmomin@rediffmail.com 8119932251
Smt. F. Boro Asstt. Electoral Registration Officer florina.boro@nic.in 9402507220
Shri Swarupananda Banai Assistant System Engineer swarup_banai@yahoo.co.in 9436116374

Employment Exchange

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Smti. I.A. Sangma Assistant Employment Officer 8014242412

Fisheries Department

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri George W. Momin Superintendent of Fisheries 7085622079
Shri Keringthone N. Sangma Fishery Officer sangmakeringthone@gmail.com 9436722721
Shri Heroth T. Sangma Fishery Supervisor 8575734355

Forests and Environment Department

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri. N Alemo Michael, IFS Divisional Forest Officer, W,SW & S Garo Hills Territorial Division, Tura garohillsdiv@gmail.com 9436999109
Shri. Quartus Chongkim B. Sangma, MFS Range Forest Officer, I/c Tura Beat, Tura quartuschongkim@gmail.com 9436998827
Shri. Sohit Marak Forest Guard, Mankachar checkgate - 8753908482
Shri. Surman Ali Mahendraganj checkgate - 9856444853

Office of the District Holticulture Officer

Name of the Officer Designation Email-ID Contact No.
SMT. BERONICA R MARAK District Horticulture Officer 9436114967
SMT. PURNIMA K SANGMA Assistant Director of Horticulture (Marketing) Purnimasangma@gmail.com 9436105381
SHRI. HIRONYA BASUMATARY Assistant Director of Horticulture hbasumatary7696@gmail.com 9436161166
SHRI. JERRY R MARAK Horticulture Development Officer, Betasing jerrymarak@yahoo.com 9436112518
SHRI. SANYANG A SANGMA Horticulture Development Officer, zikzak sanyangsangma@yahoo.com 9862263622

Office of the District Medical and Health Officer

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Dr. Khona A Sangma DM & HO 9436114426
Dr. Calvaryn R Sangma SDM & HO 9436730719
Smt. S Marak Food & Safety Officer 8794276582

Medical and Health Officers under South West Garo Hills District

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Dr. R Nokanchi Momin MO I/C Belbari PHC 9856083895
Dr Finlay C. K. Marak MO I/C Betasing PHC 8974456297
Dr. Lydia Marak MO I/C Ampati CHC 9436731012
Dr. Azuma K D Shira MO I/C Rangsakona PHC 7085330169
Dr. Suporna Hajong MO I/C Garobadha PHC 9436109366
Dr. Tengsilchi Sangma MO I/C Mellim PHC 9862206392
Dr. Dylan G Momin MO I/C Kalaichar PHC 9862247186
Dr. Flora T Sangma MO I/C Mahendraganj PHC 8131846407
Dr. Carlos Ch Sangma MO I/C Nogorpara PHC 9863286424
Dr. A Tazza MO I/C Salmanpara PHC 9612251603
Dr. Kenny Roger Momin MO I/C Zikzak PHC 9577220079

Meghalaya Energy Corporation Limited

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
MeECL Office, Mahendragan AEE (Distribution) Sub-division 03651 - 265227
MeECL Office, Ampati AEE (Distribution) Sub-division 03651 - 261698

National Health Mission

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Smt. Shirley Sonatchi Sangma District Programme Manager 9612682960
9089170585
Shri. Ranjeet R Marak District Account Manager 9612240206
Shri. Chanbormiki Sutnga DEIC Manager 9402582815
9863078540
Smt. Wannesa Sangma District Community Process Coordinator 9863390130

National Informatics Center

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri. Malsom Singson Addl. District Informatics Officer(i/c DIO) ampati@nic.in 8731027736
Shri. Jaan W Momin e-District Manager jaanwmomin2016@gmail.com 9862727331
Shri. Jayanta Hajong District Manager jayantahajong1@gmail.com 9862292554

Executive Engineer (PHE) Ampati Division

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
S.K. Gajmer EE(PHE) sanjaykrgajmer@gmail.com 9436112192
B. M. Marak SDO 9615992850
L.W. Momin SDO (T/C) 9436116372
F. M. Sangma AO (PHE) 9612739651
eepheampt@gmail.com 03651-261707

Executive Engineer P.W.D.(R), AMPATI DIVISION

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Sri. B. Thongni Executive Engineer 9436111309
Sri. Prinathsone A. Sangma SDO Garobadha 9615992801
Sri. Minty SDO Ampati 9436112480
Sri Lamark Sangma SDO T.C. 9436116747
Smti. Cremina Marak A.E. 9402133160
Shri. Manmohan Sonar Accounts Officer 9436308362

Office of the District Public Relations Officer

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Smti S. Sangma Press Secretary to the Chief Minister & DPRO, Ampati 9436322511

Office of the District School Education Officer

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Smt. C. J. Sangma District School Education Officer 9436308112

Soil & Water Conservation Division

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Walseng A. Sangma Divisional Soil & Water Conservation Officer ampatisoil@gmail.com 9856084447
Charseng Ch. Marak Assistant Soil & Water Conservation Officer ampatisoil@gmail.com 7085868730

A.H. & Veterinary Department

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Dr. P. K. Marak District A.H. and Veterinary Officer

Office of The Executive Engineer, Water Resources Department

Name Designation Email-ID Contact No.
Shri. M. M. Sangma Executive Engineer (W.R.) eeampati.wr-meg@gov.in 7085449660
9089860690
Smti. LilySiljak G. Momin Assistant Engineer (W.R.) 9774505356

How to reach

Nearest Airport and railway station is located at Guwahati, Assam. The only way to reach the district is via Tura which connects NH37 at Assam via NH52.